4015204.
[…] Culkin, 255 AD2d 560 [2nd Dept. 1988]). In accordance with CPLR § 6312(b), plaintiff is directed to post an undertaking in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) within thirty days of the entry of this order. While fixing the amount of an undertaking when granting a motion for a preliminary is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, the party seeking an injunction is clearly and unequivocally required to give an undertaking ( Ying Fung Moy v. Hohi Umeki, 10 AD3d 604 [2nd Dept. 2004]).
CPLR § 8501(a) pertains to the security for costs as of right and provides:
Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made.
CPLR § 8503 pertains to undertaking and provides:
Security for costs shall be given by an undertaking in an amount of five hundred dollars in counties within the city of New York, and two hundred fifty dollars in all other counties, or such greater amount as shall be fixed by the court that the plaintiff shall pay all legal costs awarded to the defendant.
Defendants seek an order directing plaintiff to post security for costs in accordance with CPLR § 8501. Plaintiff is a foreign corporation not licensed to do business in the state and is therefore within the ambit of CPLR § 8501. The court, therefore orders an undertaking in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500.00) as security for cost.
The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of this court.