4015204.
[…] Before the court made a determination, plaintiff voluntarily withdrew the action. Defendants have annexed as exhibit D to their motion, the transcripts of these proceedings which contain the representations made by plaintiff's counsel and the testimony of Yousef Saidea, the vice-president of RPI. Defendants did not include the pleadings which commenced the federal action. Defendants contend that the plaintiff's admissions before Judge Garaufis support their application for a dismissal or stay of plaintiff's cause of action.
BCL § 1312 pertains to actions or special proceedings by unauthorized foreign corporations and provides as follows:
(a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation.
CPLR § 4517(a)(2) pertains to prior testimony in a civil action and provides as follows:
The prior trial testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time the testimony was given was an officer, director, member, employee, or managing or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by any party who is adversely interested when the prior testimony is offered in evidence.
In accordance with CPLR § 4517(a)(2), defendants may use the prior testimony of plaintiff's vice president to support its application. The BCL § 1312 precludes a foreign corporation doing business in New York from maintaining a New York action without having duly licensed itself and paid all required fees and taxes ( Airline Exchange, Inc. v. Bag 266 AD2d 414 [2nd Dept. 1999]; see also [ Siegel, New York Practice § 30, 4th Ed.]).