Index No. 151352/2020
[…] (See Siemens & Halske GmbH. v. Gres , 32 AD2d 624, 624 [1st Dept 1969].)
On this record, petitioner has failed to establish that the sole respondent here, TD Bank, is "in possession or custody of money ... in which the judgment debtor has an interest," at least with respect to the funds in the custodial account of Meehan's daughter. Petitioner's request under CPLR 5225 for an order directing TD Bank to turn over funds in the two accounts at issue is granted only with respect to the account held in Meehan's own name, and otherwise denied.
Petitioner also seeks turnover under CPLR 5227. This rule provides that where a judgment creditor brings a special proceeding "against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment."
Petitioner correctly notes that a bank is indebted to its depositors, since "the bank holds the fund subject to its being paid out or withdrawn upon the direction of the creditor according to the terms and conditions imposed by him." ( Matter of New York State Assn. of Life Underwriters v.