Index No. 151352/2020
[…] Petitioner's logistical burden in properly redacting sensitive financial information in documents it has filed is not a proper basis to completely deny the public access to court filings, including this court's own orders.
The motion to seal is denied. Petitioner must refile its motion papers that refer to the two bank accounts only by their last four digits, and must refile redacted versions of all supporting documents (such as bank statements) that include the full numbers of the two accounts.
II. The Turnover Motion
Petitioner also moves under CPLR 5225 and 5227 for an order directing TD Bank to turn over the funds in the two accounts at issue.
CPLR 5225 provides that where a judgment creditor brings a special proceeding "against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest," the court "shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor." ( CPLR 5225 [b].) Here, petitioner, as judgment creditor, has brought a special proceeding against TD Bank, as custodian.