No. 13-05-090-CV
[…] We reverse and remand.
A. BACKGROUND
This case arises from an automobile accident that occurred in Milam County. O'Bryant and Randy Daniels ("Daniels"), another passenger in the vehicle, allege that they sustained personal injuries in the accident. Both parties filed suit against appellants in Brazoria County.
O'Bryant and Daniels are railroad workers employed by BNSF. Their cause of action arises under the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("FELA"). See 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. Suits brought under the FELA are subject to the mandatory venue provisions set forth in section 15.018 of the civil practice and remedies code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.018 (Vernon 2002). Section 15.018 provides, in relevant part:
(b) All suits brought under the Federal Employers' Liability Act . . . shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this state is located; or
(3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.018(b) (Vernon 2002).
The petition filed by O'Bryant and Daniels asserts that venue is proper as to Daniels under the FELA because he is a resident of Brazoria County.