No. 13-05-090-CV
[…] (2) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this state is located; or
(3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.018(b) (Vernon 2002).
The petition filed by O'Bryant and Daniels asserts that venue is proper as to Daniels under the FELA because he is a resident of Brazoria County. As to O'Bryant, the petition asserts that venue is proper in Brazoria County pursuant to the joinder provisions of section 15.003 of the civil practice and remedies code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 15.003 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff's part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff's claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that:
(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff's claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and
(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Appellants filed a motion to transfer O'Bryant's cause of action to Tarrant County, the county in which the principal office of BNSF is located.