Index No. 30168-2017E
[…] Since the Subin firm previously moved to withdraw from representing plaintiff in this action, and defendants did not serve him personally with this motion, the court must first determine whether it can entertain the motion.
CPLR 2103(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney......Until an attorney of record withdraws or is changed or discharged in the manner prescribed by CPLR 321, his [or her] authority as attorney of record for his [or her] client continues, as to adverse parties, unabated"' (Garafalo v Mayoka, 151 A.D.3d 1018, 1019 [2d Dept 2017] [brackets in