CASE NO. 19-CV-1456-GPC(WVG)
[…] Renovate additionally seeks to recover damages for bad faith such as attorney fees required to prosecute this action.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
State law governs attorney-client privilege issues in federal district courts sitting in diversity. Fed. R. Evid. 501; Star Editorial, Inc. v. Dangerfield, 7 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 1993). Under California law, "evidentiary privileges such as the attorney-client privilege are governed by statute." HLC Props., Ltd. v. Sup. Ct., 35 Cal. 4th 54, 59 (2005). California Evidence Code section 954 confers a privilege on the client "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . ." "Confidential communications include information transmitted between attorney and client, and 'a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.'" Calvert v. State Bar, 54 Cal. 3d 765, 779 (1991) (quoting Cal. Evid. Code § 952).