1:22-cv-00999-JLT-EPG
[…] (ECF No. 8-2, p. 3; ECF No. 8-3, p. 3).
Lastly, the proofs of service fail to satisfy other service. As noted above, if service is made under § 415.20, a separate provision, § 417.10(a), requires an affidavit showing that various requirements were met, among them:
The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a) (emphasis added).
In turn, § 412.30 provides as follows:
In an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: “To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).” If service is also made on such person as an individual, the notice shall also indicate that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the corporation or the unincorporated association.