1:22-cv-00999-JLT-EPG
[…] (ECF No. 8-1, p. 1; ECF No. 8-2, p. 1; ECF No. 8-3, p. 1; ECF No. 8-4, p. 1). Notably, the declarations do not check the box stating: “(Company) a Person in charge at least 18 years of age apparently in charge of the office or usual place of business of the person served. I informed him or her of the general nature of the papers.” (Id.). Importantly, proof of service, except when made by the United States Marshals Service, requires “the server's affidavit.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(1)(1). Likewise, under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10, service made under § 415.20 requires “the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter.” Because the declarations fail to show that service was made on a person “apparently in charge,” the Court cannot conclude that service was properly achieved. See Dytch v. Bermudez, No. 17-CV-02714-EMC, 2018 WL 2230945, at *3 (N.D. Cal.