1:22-cv-00999-JLT-EPG
[…] Regardless, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to show that service was properly achieved under the plain terms of § 415.20(b) because the process server's declaration does not indicate that the John Doe was “informed of the contents” of the delivered documents. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10 (noting that service made under § 415.20 requires “the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter”). As one court has noted, this is a critical important requirement: