Case No. 3:17-cv-00410-LRH-WGC
[…] This is because §11.200 requires that the payment be made upon an "existing contract"; the Supreme Court of Nevada has clarified that the term "existing contract" means "an existing [enforceable] contract and not a contract the enforcement of which has already been [barred] by the statute of limitations." Riff v. Kowal, 352 P.2d 819, 820 (Nev. 1960). So even if the Court were to construe AT&T's obligation to install its own power meter as a "debt" and an installment payment, it is still subject to being time-barred by the statute of limitations.
AT&T's reliance on §11.390 is also misguided. §11.390 states that "[n]o acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby, except as provided in NRS 11.200. NEV. REV. STAT. §11.390. AT&T asserts that this statute prevents RTC from arguing that the statute of limitations tolled because the unnamed AT&T representative's March 2001 promise to Rothe to install a separate power meter was not reduced to writing. (ECF No. 28 at 9-10).