Case No. 3:17-cv-00410-LRH-WGC
[…] Bemis, 967 P.2d at 440 (citing Nevada Power Co. v. Monsanto Co., 955 F.2d 1304, 1307 (9th Cir. 1992)).
As to the parties' §11.200 and §11.390 arguments, the Court finds that both parties are mistaken. RTC interprets §11.200 as meaning that because AT&T continued to pay rent under the lease agreement, its breach of contract action premised on the failure to install a working power meter was repeatedly tolled until it discovered the breach in April 2015. (ECF No. 31 at 11). This is a faulty reading of the statute and the defining caselaw. In full, §11.200 states that:
The time in NRS 11.190 shall be deemed to date from the last transaction or the last item charged or last credit given; and whenever any payment on principal or interest has been or shall be made upon an existing contract, whether it be a bill of exchange, promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness if such payment be made after the same shall have become due, the limitation shall commence from the time the last payment was made.NEV. REV. STAT. §11.200. RTC argues that §11.200 "treats any payment upon an existing contract as an acknowledgement of debt that tolls the applicable statute(s) of limitations until the time when the last payment was made." (ECF No. 31 at 11).