Reno Dodge Sales, Inc. v. State
[…] Id. at 511 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Whether Reno Dodge's commercial violated NRS 482.554(2)(c) goes to the elements of the claim, not to the Department's jurisdiction to issue notices of violations and impose fines. In essence, Reno Dodge is arguing that the allegations are not true, not that the allegations are being heard in the wrong forum. Its argument goes to the merits of the allegations, not to whether the Department has the power to determine the merits.

NRS 482.554(1) gives the Department authority to issue the subject fine; it states, in pertinent part, "The Department may impose an administrative fine . . . against any person who engages in a deceptive trade practice." Thus, pursuant to NRS 482.554, the Department has jurisdiction to issues fines against any person who engages in a deceptive trade practice, as defined by that statute.