Index No. 535119/2023 Cal. Nos. 25 27 Mot. Seq. Nos. 1 2
[…] id. at¶ 12.
RPAPL § 881 provides that "[w]hen an owner...seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made...without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license..."
id. at ¶¶ 13-14; see also NYSCEF Doc No. 12.
id. at¶ 15.
Upon information and belief, the complaint further alleges that the Weiss Defendants' plans were audited by the DOB, after which their work permits were revoked.