Renneker v. Astrue
[…] Staskavich, were not treating physicians, but argues that the ALJ should have accorded greater weight to the opinion of Dr. Staskavich.

The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that there was no error in the ALJ's process of weighing the opinions. The Social Security regulations provide that a treating physician's opinion is entitled to controlling weight if that opinion is "well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the] case record." 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2). This regulation further instructs that, with regard to any medical opinion, ". . . the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight [the ALJ] will give to that opinion." 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(4).