Case No. 17-10385-R Adv. No. 17-01038-R
[…] The statute is irrelevant to the issue of whether intentional tort claims may be asserted against officers, directors or shareholders for their own tortious conduct.
B. No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for any debt of a corporation of which he is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.
18 O.S. § 1124 (emphasis added).
See, e.g., 18 O.S. §§ 1043, 1045, 1053.
Further, the version of 12 O.S. § 682 in effect when Pettigrew sued Envision and Renfrow provided in pertinent part:
B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.Contrary to Mortensen's argument, Section 682 states that it does not prohibit suits or claims seeking to hold officers, directors or shareholders personally liable for their own conduct or acts, even if done on behalf, or for the benefit, of the corporation.