Case No. 17-10385-R Adv. No. 17-01038-R
[…] It appears that the rationale was an after-the-fact attempt to justify their refusal to recognize Renfrow's discharge.
4. The defense is legally insufficient.
A party seeking to set aside default must set forth "a sufficient elaboration of facts to permit the trial court to judge whether the defense, if the movant's version were believed, would be meritorious" or legally sufficient. Mortensen's argument that 18 O.S. § 1124 and 12 O.S. § 682 precluded Pettigrew from suing Renfrow personally for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress is just plain wrong. Section 1124 of title 18 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
Stone, 588 F.2d at 1319.
A. When the officers, directors or shareholders of any corporation shall be liable by the provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act to pay the debts of the corporation, or any part thereof, any person to whom they are liable may have an action, at law or in equity, against any one or more of them, and the petition shall state the claim against the corporation, and the ground on which the plaintiff expects to charge the defendants personally.This statute requires a creditor to exhaust its remedies against the corporation before suing a shareholder, officer or director to collect a corporate debt, but it applies only in situations where the Oklahoma General Corporation Act makes shareholders or other individuals liable for corporate debts - for instance, when a shareholder or subscriber did not timely or fully pay for their stock, or when a director allows unlawful dividends to be paid. The statute is irrelevant to the issue of whether intentional tort claims may be asserted against officers, directors or shareholders for their own tortious conduct.
B. No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for any debt of a corporation of which he is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.
18 O.S. § 1124 (emphasis added).
See, e.g., 18 O.S. §§ 1043, 1045, 1053.
Further, the version of 12 O.S. § 682 in effect when Pettigrew sued Envision and Renfrow provided in pertinent part:
B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego.