CIVIL ACTION No. 07-2098.
[…] The Department of Labor (DOL), in interpreting a different section of ERISA, has stated that float interest is a Plan asset. See DOL Adv. Op. 93-24A (Sept. 13, 1993); DOL Field Assistance Bulletin 2002-3 (Nov. 5, 2002). In these opinions, the DOL was addressing a different section of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1), which states that, "[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not — (1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account[.]" The DOL did, however, express its opinion that a service provider could negotiate to retain float interest as part of its compensation if certain disclosures were made. See DOL Adv. Op. 93-24A (Sept. 13, 1993); DOL Field Assistance Bulletin 2002-3 (Nov. 5, 2002).