NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] · A trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit;
· A trustee has a duty not to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary;
· A trustee may not enforce any claim against the trust property that the trustee purchased after appointment as trustee; and
· “The violation of the above is a breach of fiduciary duty.”
Probate Code section 16004 provides that a trustee “has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.” (Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (a).) It also provides that the “trustee may not enforce any claim against the trust property that the trustee purchased after or in contemplation of appointment as trustee . . . .” (Id. subd. (b).)