WD 86294
[…] We thus conclude that this court’s holding in Hammond is suspect at least insofar as it would operate to foreclose the application of Rule 44.01(a) to computing the time within which suits must be filed following issuance of a right-to-sue letter. Even if we were to rely on Hammond to conclude that Rule 44.01(a) does not apply to computing the statute of limitations in section 213.111.1 (which we are not inclined to do) that conclusion would not alter the fact that section 1.040 applies to computation of the statute of limitations in section 213.111.1. Bell has never articulated any argument, let alone a reasoned one, for disregarding the plain language of section 1.040 which directs, as we have explained, that "[t]he time within which an act is to be done shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last . " (Emphasis added.)