WD 86294
[…] Section 213.111.1 provides, in pertinent part, that upon a plaintiff’s written request "the commission shall issue to the person claiming to be aggrieved a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action within ninety days of such notice against the respondent named in the complaint." (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly has provided guidance about how statutes requiring a time-sensitive act to be taken are to be construed. Section 1.040 unambiguously provides that "[t]he time within which an act is to be done shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last . If the last day is Sunday it shall be excluded." (Emphasis added.)
"[C]ourts have routinely construed [s]ection 1.040 in a practical manner and have held that ‘this statute is intended to furnish a general rule, plain and comprehensible, of the computation of the time mentioned in all statutes’ " Morris v.