WD 86294
[…] Id. The issue in Morris was whether the plaintiff’s petition was timely filed because the ninetieth day following issuance of the right-to-sue letter fell on a Sunday. Id. The Eastern District easily concluded that section 1.040 applied to control the time computation in section 213.111.1 and that as a result, the plaintiff’s petition was timely filed since section 1.040 provides that "if the last day [within which an act is to be done] is Sunday it shall be excluded." Id. at 443-44.
We agree with the holding in Morris and also conclude that the plain language of section 1.040 requires that it be applied to compute the time within which a petition can be filed pursuant to section 213.111.1. Section 1.040 unequivocally directs that "[t]he time within which an act is to be done shall be computed by excluding the first day [the day Rene’s right-to-sue letter was issued] and including the last [the day Rene’s petition was filed]." As a result, Rene’s petition, which was filed on September 29, 2022, was filed within ninety days of the issuance of her July 1, 2022 right-to-sue letter.