Renaud v. Bennett
[…] Consequently, the court was empowered to reschedule missed visitation, modify the Custody Order to "ensure future compliance," or assess costs or counsel fees against Mother. FL § 9-105. The court emphasized that its modification of the Custody Order would be consistent with the best interests of K.B., as determined by the court, and would not be designed to punish Mother for past misconduct.

The judge stated that she was referring to Maryland Rule 9-105, but it appears that she simply misspoke, because it is clear from context that she was referring to FL § 9-105. The statute provides:

In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
(1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;
(2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
(3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation rights.

The court reasoned that it was in K.B.'s best interest to spend time with Father, emphasizing that she was just 4 years old and had time to "develop a strong, loving, supportive relationship" with him.