Renaud v. Bennett
[…] It was for the trial court to determine which version of events was more credible. The court credited Father's testimony about his attempts to contact Mother and the circumstances of his attempted visitation exchanges in July and October 2020. It rejected as not credible Mother's contrary testimony. We will not second-guess the first-level factual findings of the trial judge, who was able to observe the witnesses' demeanor and make a firsthand assessment of their credibility.

The court did not legally err or abuse its discretion in its application of FL § 9-105. As noted earlier, upon a finding that "a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order[, ]" section 9-105 empowers a court to "order that the visitation be rescheduled," to "modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order," or to impose costs or fees on the non-compliant party, consistent with the best interests of the child.