Renasant Bank, Inc. v. AVE, Inc.
[…] Id. at 516-17, quoting Hughes v. Martin, 533 So.2d 188, 190 (Ala. 1998). Res judicata not only bars the filing of claims that were raised in a prior proceeding, but also bars claims that the litigant had the “opportunity” to raise in the earlier proceeding. Id. at 517. Even though a claim may be labeled differently in a subsequent action, it is barred by res judicata if it arises from the same “nucleus of operative fact” as the prior claims. Id.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, the judicial proceedings of a state court “shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state . . . .” Therefore, when issues of res judicata occur because of a prior state court judgment, this court must give a prior state court judgment the same preclusive effect it would be afforded in state court. See Marrese v.