Renasant Bank, Inc. v. AVE, Inc.
[…] Since each matter is separate, no state court is in a better position and issuing judgment in this action is favored.

Ninth and finally, Ameritas directs this court to consider “whether there is a close nexus between the underlying factual and legal issues and state law and/or public policy, or whether federal common or statutory law dictates a resolution of the declaratory judgment action.” Id. This factor unequivocally favors this court giving a declaratory judgment. This action was initiated through the interpleader statutes, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1335 and 2361, which, in relevant part, state that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more.” With jurisdiction resting with this court, a declaratory judgment as to the funds is required.

Considered collectively, the Ameritas guideposts point towards this court issuing a declaratory judgment.