Remund v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] According to State Farm, this broad statement was meant to include procurement claims, and the addition of "claims handling" to the Policy's choice of law provision was meant to clarify, not limit the scope of preemption. The court does not find this argument persuasive. The phrase "this policy" seems most naturally read to cover claims by insureds relating to a policy after a policy has been issued. That phrase does not clearly refer to procurement claims.

State Farm's second argument is based on a regulation found at 44 C.F.R. 61.5(e), and has more merit. That regulatory provision states that:

The standard flood insurance policy is authorized only under the terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the program's regulations, the Administrator's interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself. Accordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program's regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act as agent for the Federal Government, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, or the servicing agent.
44 C.F.R. 61.5(e). State Farm argues that through this regulation, FEMA intended to cut off liability for WYO Carriers for any agent misrepresentations regarding the scope of coverage, including by preempting state law procurement claims against those carriers.

Mr.