No. 312101
[…] Remington did not use the opportunity to review any records or documents at defense counsel's office and did not file a motion to compel any specific item such as the project accounting. Remington cannot complain that the court did not give it discovery when it failed to make use of the opportunity when given.
D. Fraudulent Retention and Use
Remington accused Wal-Mart and the LaSalle defendants of retaining funds due and owing to it. Remington alleged that the retention of these funds violated the Michigan Builder's Trust Fund Act, MCL 750.151 et seq.
MCL 570.151 provides:
In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes.
MCL 570.152 provides: