No. 312101
[…] If the LaSalle Group withheld funds, they could only be funds due to Dependable given the contractual relationships of the parties. Again, Remington's claim for payment is against Dependable alone.
G. Conversion
Remington brought claims for both statutory and common-law conversion. A statutory conversion claim is governed by MCL 600.2919a, which provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.