No. 312101
[…] Remington alleged that the retention of these funds violated the Michigan Builder's Trust Fund Act, MCL 750.151 et seq.
MCL 570.151 provides:
In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes.
MCL 570.152 provides:
Any contractor or subcontractor engaged in the building construction business, who, with intent to defraud, shall retain or use the proceeds or any part therefor, of any payment made to him, for any other purpose than to first pay laborers, subcontractors and materialmen, engaged by him to perform labor or furnish material for the specific improvement, shall be guilty of a felony in
appropriating such funds to his own use while any amount for which he may be liable or become liable under the terms of his contract for such labor or material remains unpaid . . . . [Emphasis added.]
The purpose of the act is to "'afford protection to the suppliers of labor or materials'" in the construction industry in addition to the protection afforded by mechanics' liens.