Reminder v. Roadway Express, Inc.
[…] Kaiser Engineers, Inc., 14 Ohio St. 3d 45, 48, 471 N.E.2d 471, 475 (Ohio 1984). In determining whether the 180-day statute of limitations for § 4112.02(N) also applied to § 4101.17, the Morris court found that the Ohio General Assembly intended to create independent avenues for an employee to pursue a claim of age discrimination. Id. at 474-75. The court thus held that § 4101.17 was not subject to § 4112.02(N)'s statute of limitations. Instead, the court concluded that the Ohio General Assembly intended the general six-year limitations period set forth in § 2305.07 to apply to age discrimination claims under § 4101.17. Id. at 475.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.07 states, "Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."