Remedy Roofing, Inc. v. Perez
[…] In support of its argument, Remedy asserts that it "exchanged minimal discovery in this lawsuit" and that "mere delay in moving to compel arbitration is not enough for waiver." We disagree.

Remedy initiated the lawsuit in the trial court below and subsequently moved to compel arbitration. The Texas Supreme Court warns about placing undue importance on a party sitting as a plaintiff who filed suit because "Texas procedure . . . contemplates that parties may file suit in order to compel arbitration." Perry Homes, 258 S.W.3d at 592 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021(a) ("A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate.")). However, the record demonstrates that Remedy sought to compel arbitration over seventeen months after it had filed its original petition against Perez and participated in pretrial activity during that time period.