Relizon Co. v. Seybold
[…] See O'Neill, 101 Ohio App.3d at 351, 655 N.E.2d at 770. Therefore, we look further to determine the viability of the contribution claim.

In its Show Cause Order, the Court also raised the question of whether GNJ's claim of contribution was barred by the fact that GNJ's settlement agreement with Workflow did not contemporaneously extinguish Seybold and Kaminsky's liability to Workflow. Workflow had settled its claims with Seybold and Kaminsky before settling its claims with GNJ. The Court noted that Ohio Revised Code § 2307.25(B) states that "[a] tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability . . . is not extinguished by the settlement." (emphasis added). This implied that GNJ had no right to contribution unless it had extinguished the entire common liability.

There is case law to this effect in other jurisdictions that have adopted similar statutes. See, e.g., Schuman v. Vitale, 602 A.2d 390 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992).