INDEX NO. 652729/2014
[…] Goldman, 225 A.D.2d 328, 329, 638 N.Y.S.2d 469 [1st Dept., 1996]; see CPLR § 2221[e]). A motion for leave to renew must be based on additional material facts existing at the time the prior motion was made, but the material facts were not known to the party seeking leave to renew (Nassau County v. Metropolitan Transp. Authority, 99 A.D.3d 617, 953 N.Y.S.2d 183 [1st. Dept., 2012] citing to, Foley v. Roche, 68 A.D.2d 558, 418 N.Y.S.2d 588 [1st Dept., 1979]).
Petitioner has stated a basis for leave to renew by presenting evidence not known to him at the time the prior motion was made.
CPLR § 6401 allows for the appointment and powers of a temporary receiver "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." "[T]he appointment of a temporary receiver is an extreme remedy resulting in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits.