holding "Reiteration of arguments originally made in support of, or in opposition to, a motion . . . do not provide a valid basis for reconsideration."
[…] Defendant cannot raise the issue of the doctors' participation in the MGCP proceeding at this late date.
4. Magdays' claims against Drs. Kubota and Pearce were not barred by the statute of limitations
Defendant also argues that legal liability could not have been established against the doctors because the first amended complaint filed by the Magdays on November 2, 1999 was untimely under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.3.
Defendant cannot relitigate issues that were waived or merged into the settlement agreement when the doctors signed written consents at settlement.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.3 provides,
"No action for injury or death against a . . . physician . . . duly licensed or registered under the laws of the State . . . based upon such person's alleged, professional negligence, or for rendering professional services without consent, or for error or omission in such person's practice, shall be brought more than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, but in any event not more than six years after the date of the alleged act or omission causing the injury or death."
The Magdays' injury occurred in September 1996, which is more than two years prior to the filing of the Magdays' first amended complaint. Plaintiff contends that there is no statute of limitations problem because of the relation back doctrine in Haw. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(3).
Haw. R. Civ.