holding "Reiteration of arguments originally made in support of, or in opposition to, a motion . . . do not provide a valid basis for reconsideration."
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 671-11(a). The goal of the MGCP is to encourage early settlement of claims and to weed out non-meritorious claims. Garcia v. Kaiser Found. Hospitals, 978 P.2d 863, 876-77 (Haw. 1999) (citation omitted). It is designed to promote cost-efficiency in dealing with medical tort claims. Lum v. Queen's Medical Center, 744 P.2d 1205, 1207 (Haw. 1987) (citation omitted). It also aims to give the parties confidentiality prior to the filing of a suit in court. Id.
Provisions regarding MGCP are contained in Hawaii Revised Statutes § 671-12, which states, in part,
"(a) Effective July 1, 1976, any person or the person's representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State. Claims shall be submitted to the medical claim conciliation panel in writing. The claimant shall set forth facts upon which the claim is based and shall include the names of all parties against whom the claim is or may be made who are then known to the claimant.
(b) Within five business days thereafter the panel shall give notice of the claim and the statement of the claim, by certified mail, to all health care providers and others who are or may be parties to the claim and shall furnish copies of written claims to such persons. Such notice shall set forth a date, not more than twenty days after mailing the notice, within which any health care provider against whom a claim is made shall file a written response to the claim, and a date and time, not less than five days following the last date for filing a response, for a hearing of the panel. Such notice shall describe the nature and purpose of the panel's proceedings and shall designate the place of the meeting. The times originally set forth in the notice may be enlarged by the chairperson, on due notice to all parties, for good cause."
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 671-16, "Subsequent litigation; excluded evidence," provides, in part,