No. 102,186. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] ¶ 10 The only issue remaining on appeal is whether the individuals referred by Service to work positions were "employees" or "independent contractors" for purposes of unemployment taxes. The trial court determined that these individuals do not meet the statutory requirements of 40 O.S. Supp.2005, § 1-210(14), to enjoy an independent contractor status and were, therefore, employees of Service.
Section 1-210 has been amended annually since 2001, but paragraph 14 has not substantively changed since 2001.
¶ 11 The governing statute, 40 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 1-210[ 40-1-210](14), provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980 unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commission that:
(a) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under the contract of hire and in fact; and
(b) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business; or
(c) such service is outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed and that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed.
¶ 12 The statute deems a person to be an employee unless specific exemptions are met. This statute has been described as one imposing a presumptive employer-employee relationship upon the parties. See Health Care Assocs., Inc. v. Employment Sec.