Andrew V. Achiron, Esq. SEAN H. LANE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] Moreover, it appears futile to add the proposed fifth cause of action. Under the applicable standard, the Court must accept the facts alleged by Plaintiff as true. See Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Aniero Concrete Co., 404 F.3d 566, 604 (2d Cir. 2005); see also Alexander Interactive, Inc., 2014 WL 113728, at *4 (stating "[l]eave to amend may also be denied as futile when the pleading would not survive a motion to dismiss.") (citing cases). The proposed fifth count alleges a violation of New York LLC Law § 508(a), which governs limitations on distributions to members. Section 102(i) of the New York LLC Law defines a "distribution" as "the transfer of property by a limited liability company to one or more of its members in his or her capacity as a member." N.Y. LLC § 102(i). The "distribution" alleged in the proposed fifth cause of action is a payment that was made pursuant to the court-approved HS 45 John Settlement. Given that undisputed fact, it does not appear that any distributions were made by an LLC, which would fall under Section 508(a).