Nos. 12 Civ. 8035(DLC), 41 Civ. 1395(DLC).
[…] It is also worth noting that there is no evidence that ASCAP has taken action to license customized radio at a higher rate than programmed radio in any context outside of Pandora.
ASCAP has not offered any theoretical support for raising the rate for public performance of a composition by a comparison to the rate set for sound recording rights. There may be several reasons for this, but first and foremost is the statutory prohibition on considering sound recording rates in setting a rate for a license for public performance of a musical work. See17 U.S.C. § 114(i) (“License fees payable for the public performance of sound recordings ... shall not be taken into account in any ... proceeding to set or adjust the royalties payable to copyright owners of musical works for the public performance of their works.”). Thus, this Court may not take the rates set by the CRB into account in determining the fair market rate for a public performance license from ASCAP to Pandora.
Despite this statutory prohibition, one observation may be safely made.