No. 2:14-CV-01614-GEB-EFB
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 18-19) (emphasis added.)
The core of Defendant's Rule 12(c) motion concerns whether Plaintiffs can seek what Defendant characterizes as "extra-contractual damages." California Civil Code section 3300, the statute under which Plaintiffs' damages claim is analyzed, states:
[f]or the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely the result therefrom.
Further, the California Supreme Court states in Weaver v. Bank of Am. Nat'l Trust & Sav.