Reiss v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Milford Power Co., LLC v. Alstom Power, Inc., 263 Conn. 616, 624-25, 822 A.2d 196 (2003). Therefore, "if [a motion to vacate an arbitration award] is not filed within the thirty day limit, the trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the motion." See Wu v. Chang, 264 Conn. 307, 312, 823 A.2d 1197 (2003); see also General Statutes § 52-420(b) ("[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion").

The court's first task, therefore, is to consider its jurisdiction to hear the plaintiff's motion. The plain text of the relevant statutes and our case law make clear that courts are required "to vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers."