Reiss v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Chang, supra, 264 Conn. 313. Moreover, as previously noted, "if [a motion to vacate an arbitration award] is not filed within the thirty day limit, the trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the motion." See Wv v. Chang, supra, 264 Conn. 312. Because this plaintiff has brought most of her claims under § 52-418(a)(4), those claims are subject to dismissal if they were filed in court within thirty days from the time of notice of the arbitrator's award.

General Statutes § 52-418(a) reads: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

The plaintiff's motion also implies that the arbitrator's decisional process was influenced by the large amount of business Chase Bank gives to National Arbitration Forum and additionally argues that any arbitration agreement was unconscionable.