Reis v. LTGO, Inc.
[…] General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1), known as the Dram Shop Act, makes a party who "unlawfully" sells alcohol to another person liable for injuries caused by reason of that person's intoxication ( Adamy v Ziriakus , 92 NY2d 396, 400, 681 NYS2d 463 [1998]). Specifically, General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.