No. CV97 034 83 15
[…] Mackenzie has objected to the request. The court has not acted on the motion to amend.
Mackenzie filed a motion to strike count two of the complaint on December 22, 1997, on the ground that under the applicable dog bite statute, General Statutes § 22-357, Mackenzie is not a "keeper" of the pitbull and cannot be held liable. The plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to strike on January 9, 1998, and argument was heard by the court on January 12, 1998.
General Statutes § 22-357 provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."
"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint.