REINLI v. DAVY
[…] Here, the Complaint does not plead that Australian law applies to this action and fails to set forth the substance of such law.

Pursuant to CPLR § 4511(b), a party may request that the court take judicial notice of foreign law. In such a case, the party must provide the court with "sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request," and give each adverse party notice of his or her intention make such a request. CPLR § 4511(b). CPLR § 4511(d) provides that "[i]n considering whether a matter of law should be judicially noticed and in determining the matter of law to be judicially noticed, the court may consider any testimony, document, information or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research."

Here, Reinli has failed to provide the court with sufficient information to establish the substance of Australian law and enable the court to apply such law here. Reinli's Memorandum of Law cites numerous Australian cases, but the moving papers do not provide copies of any cases.