Reinholdson v. School Board of Independent Sch. Dist. No. 11
[…] See Independent Sch. Dist. No. 432, F. Supp. 2d at 1174 (explaining the law requires the parties to precisely frame the issues). The statutory requirement is not contrary to the IDEA. Although the IDEA does permit a parent to bring a due process hearing on "any matter," the IDEA requires a parent requesting a due process hearing to provide a "description of the nature of the problem" and a "proposed resolution of the problem to the extent known and available to the parent at the time." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(7)(B). See also, 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(c)(2) (a parent's notice must include "a description of the nature of the problem of the child relating to the proposed or refused initiation or change, including facts relating to the problem. . . ."); [Student] v. ISD No. 11, MDCFL Case No. 423-2, at *6-7 (SEA 2001) (finding Minn. Stat. § 125A.09's specificity requirement did not conflict with 34 C.F.R. § 300.507). Although Minn.