CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:18-CV-2777-ODE-JKL CRIMINAL CASE NO. 1:14-CR-0146-ODE-JKL
[…] Based on Movant's testimony in the plea colloquy, he has failed to show a reasonable probability that he would not have pled guilty, and therefore, he has not established prejudice.
IV. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY ("COA")
A federal prisoner may not appeal the denial of his § 2255 motion "unless a circuit justice or a circuit or district judge issues a certificate of appealability under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)." Fed. R. App. P. 22(b)(1). Rule 11 of the Rules Governing § 2255 Cases provides that "[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant." A COA may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).