Reilly v. Leasure
[…] The court exercises its sound discretion to determine that the plaintiff's stated reasons for a § 17-47 denial or continuance are inadequate. See Altfeter v. Naugatuck, 53 Conn.App. 791, 806 (1999).

THE SUBSTANCE OF DEFENDANTS' MOTION A. Immunity of the defendants under General Statutes § 52-557p.

The defendants claim that summary judgment must enter in their favor because the recreational equestrian activity assumption of risk statute, General Statutes § 52-557p, bars the plaintiff's action.

Section 52-557p provides as follows: "Each person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in equestrian sports, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligence of the person providing the horse or horses to the individual engaged in recreational equestrian activities or the failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity by the person providing the horse or horses or his agents or employees."