Reilly v. Leasure
[…] With respect to those allegations, the court finds that the defendants have failed to demonstrate that they are entitled to summary judgment.

B. Immunity of Millstone Properties, LLC under General Statutes §§ 52-557f through 52-557i.

Defendant Millstone Properties, LLC claims that it is protected by the recreational use immunity statutes, General Statutes §§ 52-557f through 52-557i, because it opened its property to the public without charge for the purpose of attending, participating in and assisting at the Horse Trials. Section 52-557g(a) provides in relevant part: "an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes." Section 52-557f(4) contains a definition of "recreational purpose" that "includes, but is not limited to" a list of enumerated activities. Equestrian activities are not in the list.