Reilly v. Leasure
[…] More than forty states have enacted equine immunity statutes over the past several decades. T. Centner, "Equestrian Immunity and Sport Responsibility Statutes: Altering Obligations and Placing Them on Participants," 13 Vill. Sports Ent. L.J. 37, 49 (2006); T. Centner, "The New Equine Liability Statutes," 62 Tenn. L. Rev. 997, 1038 (1995). Many of these statutes protect defendants from liability for injuries "resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities," a term defined within the statutes themselves. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 128, § 2D (a)-(b) (2011). Massachusetts, for instance, defines "inherent risks of equine activities" as "dangers or conditions which are an integral part of equine activities, including but not limited to: (1) The propensity of equines to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them; (2) the unpredictability of an equine's reaction to such things as sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, or other animals . . ." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 128, § 2D(a) (2011). The statutes of Alabama, Colorado and Missouri, among other states, contain substantially the same definitions of "inherent risks of equine activities." Ala. Code § 6-5-337(b)(6) (2011); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-119(2)(f) (2010); Mo. Rev.