CIVIL ACTION No. 17-cv-2045
[…] To satisfy SOX's requirements for complying with SEC rules and regulations, a qualifying corporation, like GSK, is required to file "periodic reports" in which high-level corporate officer(s) certify that based on their knowledge, the report does not contain untrue statements or material omissions. 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(1)-(2). Further, for the certifications to be SOX-compliant, signatory officers must certify that based on their evaluation, internal controls are effective. Id. at §7241(a)(4). Additionally, signatory officers are required to certify that they have disclosed to the company's auditors "significant deficiencies in the design or operation of internal controls which could adversely affect" reporting on financial data, and any fraud involving anyone with a "significant role" in the internal controls of the company. Id. at §7241(a)(5)(A)-(B).