CIVIL ACTION No. 17-cv-2045
[…] It follows that "[f]or [Plaintiff Reilly's] anti-retaliation claim to survive summary judgment, [Reilly] 'must [first] identify evidence in the record from which a jury could deduce . . . [he] 'engaged in a protected activity' under Section 806." Westawski v. Merck & Co. ("Westawski II"), 739 F. App'x 150, 152 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting Wiest II, 812 F.3d at 329 (internal citations omitted)). See Safarian v. Am. DG Energy Inc. ("Safarian I"), No. 10-6082, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 59684 at *11-12 (D.N.J. Apr. 29, 2014) (quoting § 1514A) ("To receive protection under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, a plaintiff must convey an objectively reasonable belief that the company violated 'section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholder.'").
Of note, the "reasonable belief" standard for establishing that an employee's complaints warrant SOX whistleblower protection is not defined by the statute.