2014-08-20
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the motion pursuant to CPLR 217 and 7804(f) is granted, the petition is dismissed as time-barred, and the order entered March 8, 2012, is modified accordingly.
Pursuant to CPLR 217(1), a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 “must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner.” There are “two requirements for fixing the time when agency action is ‘final and binding upon the petitioner.’ First, the agency must have reached a definitive position on the issue that inflicts actual, concrete injury and second, the injury inflicted may not be prevented or significantly