Reilly Green Mountain Platform Tennis v. Cortese
[…] A.No.

* * * * * * * * *

Q.Okay. And you don't know whether you actually had a conversation with anyone?

A.I—I know that I've had many conversations with

Q.I'm talking about this.

A.My recollection is that I can't recall the specific conversation, no.

Q.So you can't recall anything that you might may have asked; is that right?

Can you recall anything that you asked?

A.In a conversation after the meeting?

Q.Yeah, in the conversation where you—that you are saying is the basis for your decision to move forward with this 0304 product?

A.I can't recall.
(Casiraghi Dep. at 125–126).

Section 2–313 (subd. 1[a] ) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that, any “affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis for the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise”. However, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty”. Uniform Commercial Code, § 231(subd. 2).