Case No. 18-C-146
[…] Although the 15-day statutory deadline for filing this request is directory rather than mandatory, "[i]t is within a trial judge's discretion to order the plaintiff to request mediation in a timely fashion or face dismissal of the action." Eby, 450 N.W.2d at 252. If a plaintiff fails to file a mediation request, or files a request and then fails to comply with the mediation process, then dismissal of the mediation request and with it the right to continue prosecution of the lawsuit might be a proper remedy. Id.; Bertorello, 685 F. Supp. at 195. For actions proceeding under § 655.445(1), "no discovery may be made and no trial, pretrial conference or scheduling conference may be held until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7)." Wis. Stat. § 655.445(3).