Reiffer v. Active Certification Servs.
[…] ECF No. [20-3] at 11. In addition, Plaintiff requests $490.10 in costs, which includes $402.00 in filing fees, $80.00 in service of process costs, and $8.10 in priority mail fees. ECF Nos. [20] at 12-13; [20-2] ¶¶ 3-4; [20-3] at 3.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Plaintiff Is Entitled To $45,000 In Statutory Damages.

The Copyright Act provides that the owner of a copyright may recover either “(1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer, as provided by subsection (b); or (2) statutory damages, as provided by subsection (c).” 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). Specifically, an owner is entitled to “a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.” Id. at § 504(c)(1). However, if the infringement was willfully committed, “the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.” Id. at § 504(c)(2).