Reid v. Wrought Washer Mfg.
[…] 2. Legal Standard

The FMLA was designed “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families” while guaranteeing workers reasonable access to medical leave “in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. §2601(b)(1)-(3). The statute grants eligible employees up to twelve workweeks of unpaid leave (480 hours) per year for medical and family reasons. See 29 U.S.C. §2612(a)(1) & (c). An eligible employee is entitled to restoration to the same or equivalent job and benefits when the leave ends, and to continuation of health insurance during leave. 29 U.S.C. §2614(a)(1) & (c)(1).

Under 29 U.S.C. §2615(a)(1), it is “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. §2615(a)(1).