Reid v. United States Postal Service
[…] 1. Exemption 3

Exemption 3 of FOIA exempts from disclosure documents and information covered by statute, provided that the statute "(A) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld." Carlson, 2005 WL 756583 at *2 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)). Defendant claims that under the Postal Reorganization Act, the Postal Service is subject to FOIA under 39 U.S.C. § 410(b)(1) (Doc. 22, p. 11). Defendant explains, however, that under this statute, FOIA disclosure requirements do not apply to "information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed." 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2).