Case No. CIV-12-1416-M
[…] Martinez, 416 U.S. 396, 405 (1974), overruled on other grounds by Thornburgh v. Abbott, 490 U.S. 401 (1989). Thus, "a prison's internal security is peculiarly a matter normally left to the discretion of prison administrators." Rhodes v. Chapman, 452 U.S. 337, 349 n.14 (1981). Decisions by prison officials are generally "of the kind that the discretionary function exception was designed to shield." Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 322-23.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4042, the BOP "shall . . . provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2); see also id. § 4042(a)(3) (stating BOP "shall . . . provide for the protection . . . of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States"). Despite the use of the word "shall," courts have consistently concluded that § 4042 involves an element of judgment or choice, rather than prescribing a course of action for a government employee to follow.