Case No. CIV-12-1416-M
[…] Id. The Eleventh Circuit specifically rejected the argument that § 4042 sets forth "any required nondiscretionary actions [ ]" and that this statute "imposes a non-discretionary duty of care on the BOP which removes this case from the discretionary function exception." Id. at 1343.
The Eleventh Circuit also considered 18 U.S.C. § 4081 in Cohen, which provides that: "the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions." Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4081). The court determined this statute does not "mandate a specific, non-discretionary course of conduct in classifying prisoners[ ]," but this statute does "give the BOP ample room for judgment[.]" Id.