Reid v. Town of Dall. & Steven Scarborough
[…] App. 2008)). “[T]he provision of police services constitutes a governmental function protected by governmental immunity.” Id. (citing Arrington v. Martinez, 716 S.E.2d 410, 414 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011)).

Governmental immunity is also “waivable by clear statutory language.” Estate of Graham, 898 S.E.2d at 896 (citing Guthrie v. N.C. State Ports Auth., 299 S.E.2d 618, 625 (N.C. 1983)). “[T]he legislature has allowed cities [and counties] to waive ‘immunity from civil liability in tort' by buying liability insurance.” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a)). (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435. “Well-established North Carolina law holds that courts may not lightly infer a waiver of immunity.”