Reid v. Town of Dall. & Steven Scarborough
[…] While such anti-waiver provisions may be enforceable, that does not end the inquiry here. The Court notes Defendant's reply brief attaching the insurance policy is not accompanied by any affidavit or other document regarding its authenticity. Evans, 703 F.3d at 655-56. It also remains unclear whether the insurance policy provided is the Town's only insurance policy. Defendants also do not address the allegation in the Complaint that the Town participates in a local government risk pool. (Doc. No. 13 ¶ 50); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section.”); McClure v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd.