Reid v. Town of Dall. & Steven Scarborough
[…] Brown, 278 F.3d at 368 (quoting Pritchett, 973 F.2d at 314). “Determining whether the information surrounding an arrest suffices to establish probable cause is an individualized and fact-specific inquiry.” Wadkins v. Arnold, 214 F.3d 535, 539 (4th Cir. 2000).

Because the probable cause inquiry is informed by the “contours of the offense” at issue, the Court must be guided by the statute under which Plaintiff was arrested. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge an official duty, the person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen.