Reid v. Tenant Tracker, Inc.
[…] Id. “If not, then in personam jurisdiction may not be exercised.” Id. Second, and only if jurisdiction is permissible under the long-arm statute, the court must determine whether jurisdiction comports with federal due process requirements. Id. To interpret KRS 454.210(2)(a), the Kentucky Supreme Court instructed: “While we believe it fair to say that these provisions should be liberally construed in favor of long-arm jurisdiction, their limits upon jurisdiction must be observed as defined.” Caesars, 336 S.W.3d at 56. KRS 454.210(2)(b) further states: “When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon [KRS 454.210(2)], only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.”

Reid's complaint does not identify which provision of KRS 454.210(2)(a) supports personal jurisdiction over Tenant Tracker and TT Marketing. In her response to the motion to dismiss Reid argues that jurisdiction is proper under three provisions of KRS 454.210(2)(a):