Reid v. Tenant Tracker, Inc.
[…] DN 9, 15 PageID # 102. Tenant Tracker has provided evidence of a contract with Southwind, but states in the Clifton declaration that the services “were solely performable in Texas.” DN 10-1, at PageID # 139, 143-44. Therefore, the Court finds that Reid has failed to make a prima facie showing that the services under the contract were to be performed in Kentucky, and that Tenant Tracker and TT Marketing's conduct falls under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2).

C. Causing Tortious Injury by an Act in Kentucky

KRS 454.210(2)(a)(3) provides for long-arm jurisdiction over a defendant for “[c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” Reid argues jurisdiction is proper because “TT Marketing directly sent dunning letters to Ms. Reid in Kentucky, addressed to [her] in the Commonwealth, which letters contained false, deceptive, and misleading misrepresentations as to the amount and status of the debts at issue.”