Reid v. State
[…] Reid's rights to due process, equal protection, and access to the courts to effectuate an appeal of right, under the state and federal constitutions, violated?

It is clear that if Reid had filed a signed post-conviction petition which the trial court dismissed, a stay would be entered while he pursued an appeal of right. T.R.A.P. 3(b); Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, Sec. 10(A) ("An appeal from the dismissal or denial of a post-conviction petition shall be in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-116 ("The Order granting or denying relief under the provisions of this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120(a) ("Upon the filing of a petition for post-conviction relief, the court in which conviction occurred shall issue a stay of execution date which shall continue in effect for the duration of any appeals or until the post-conviction action is otherwise final.")