No. 57122.
[…] While this confession was sufficient to show that appellant was guilty of robbery under V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 29.02(a)(2) that offense was not alleged in the indictment. Since there was no proof that, during the robbery, appellant intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to the complainant, the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction for robbery under V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 29.02(a)(1), as alleged in the instant indictment.
Sec. 29.02(a)(2), V.T.C.A., Penal Code, states, in part:
"(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death."
The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded.