Reid v. Inc. Vill. of Floral Park
[…] In June 2010, after the plaintiff learned that he would not be reappointed as commissioner, he allegedly discovered, through conversations with his lieutenants, that they were earning more than he was. On November 2, 2010, the plaintiff filed a written claim with the Village, alleging that it breached its contract with him from 1999 through 2010. On September 28, 2011, the plaintiff commenced this action, alleging breach of contract, and seeking to recover the wages that allegedly were owed him for those years.

Pursuant to CPLR 9802, “no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Where the claim is for the payment of a sum of money allegedly owed pursuant to a contract, the cause of action accrues when the plaintiff possesses a legal right to demand payment ( see Kuo v. Wall St. Mtge. Bankers, Ltd., 65 A.D.3d 1089, 1090, 885 N.Y.S.2d 520;Swift v. New York Med.