Reichmann v. Pro Performance Sports, LLC
[…] In opposition, Pro Performance submits a statement under oath dated March 25, 2009, attesting to the truth of its answers to the interrogatories and also asserts that the interrogatories contain proper responses and objections and that the interrogatories objected to were unduly burdensome, overly broad and called for legal conclusions. Pro Performance also argues that it did not waive its right to object as it is not required to answer interrogatories that are palpably improper.Litemore Electric Co., Inc. v. City of New York, 96 A.D.2d 1022 (1st Dept 1983).

Discussion

CPLR 3133(a) provides that "[w]ithin twenty days after service of interrogatories, the party upon whom they are served shall serve upon each of the parties a copy of the answer to each interrogatory, except one to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity." When the party served with the interrogatories fails to object in the time and manner prescribed by 3133(a) "the court's inquiry is limited to whether the demands call for disclosure of privileged information or whether the demands are 'palpably improper.'" Aviles v.