No. HHD CV 07 5012682S
[…] She argues that SCI is vicariously liable for the acts of its employees who breached their duty under the agreement and under § 7-64 by failing to exercise due diligence to locate, identify and return the remains within a reasonable time, failing to notify the plaintiff of the second container of ashes within a reasonable time, failing to exercise the degree of care that a reasonable member of the funeral profession would exercise under similar circumstances, and sending an insensitive notification letter to her.
Section 7-64 provides: "The body of each person who dies in this state shall be buried, removed or cremated within a reasonable time after death" and sets out fines and a term of imprisonment as penalties for failure to comply. There is no dispute that the body of the decedent was promptly cremated.