No. HHD CV 07 5012682S
[…] Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984). "[Section] 52-584 is the applicable statute of limitations barring negligence claims." Sinotte v. City of Waterbury, 121 Conn.App. 420, 429, 995 A.2d 131, cert. denied, 297 Conn. 921, 996 A.2d 1192 (2010). Section 52-584 also applies to "claims of . . . reckless, wanton or wilful misconduct . . ." Hill v. Williams, 74 Conn.App. 654, 658, 813 A.2d 130, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 918, 822 A.2d 242 (2003).
General Statutes § 52-584 provides, in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed."
Our Supreme Court has had the opportunity to "discuss § 52-584 and took the opportunity to restate the correct legal standard by which to evaluate the timeliness of causes of action in negligence.