No. HHD CV 07 5012682S
[…] She argues that issues of fact exist as to whether there are aggravating circumstances surrounding the breach of contract that rise to the level of a CUTPA violation and whether Spencer's other conduct is a violation of CUTPA.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110g(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages."