No. HHD CV 07 5012682S
[…] The plaintiff contends that the elements of CUTPA have been met because Spencer offended public policy, violated common law and statutory laws, his conduct was immoral and unscrupulous, and the plaintiff was a consumer who contracted with Spencer for funeral services. She argues that issues of fact exist as to whether there are aggravating circumstances surrounding the breach of contract that rise to the level of a CUTPA violation and whether Spencer's other conduct is a violation of CUTPA.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110g(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages."