No. HHD CV 07 5012682S
[…] The plaintiff argues that, although § 42-110g(f) is narrowly interpreted by our courts to accrue upon the occurrence of the CUTPA violation, this lawsuit was filed partly due to the notification letter and partly because of Spencer's handling of situation. She contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to when the CUTPA violation took place.
General Statutes § 42-110g(f) provides: "An action under this section [Unfair Trade Practices] may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." "[T]he legislature intended that . . . CUTPA violators, should be permitted to avail themselves of the statute of limitations defense provided by § 42-110g(f).