Reich v. Dep. of Hlt. Hos. Office
[…] Art. X, § 8(A), in continued employment that cannot be deprived without due process of law. AFSCME, Council #17 v. State ex rel. Department of Health Hospitals, 2001-0422, p. 9 (La. 6/29/01), 789 So.2d 1263, 1269; McGehee v. City/Parish of East Baton Rouge, 2000-1058, p. 4 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/12/01), 809 So.2d 258, 261 (citing Murray v. Department of Revenue and Taxation, 504 So.2d 561, 564 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1986), writs denied, 504 So.2d 880, 882, 883 (La. 1987)); Ruddock v. Jefferson Parish Fire Civil Service Board, 96-831, p. 2 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/28/97), 688 So.2d 112, 114.

Article X, § 8 of the Louisiana Constitution provides:

(A) Disciplinary Actions. No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.

(B) Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.

In this case, Mr. Reich alleged that a DHH attorney "used the threat of the legal ramifications to [him] and [his] family if early retirement was not what [he] chose as an outcome." Further, Mr.